Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54

Thread: No More Dolphin Root Workaround?

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Senior Member WWDERW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    "Dixie"
    Posts
    183
    Threads
    16
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    09:54 PM

    No More Dolphin Root Workaround?

    I had this code setup as a script file:

    Code:
    pkexec env DISPLAY=$DISPLAY XAUTHORITY=$XAUTHORITY KDE_SESSION_VERSION=5 KDE_FULL_SESSION=true dolphin $HOME
    That was later tied to a desktop file so I could use Krunner to easily run it.

    And it will pop up asking for the password and as soon as I enter in the password everything will just close out. Dolphin won't launch.

    Is this workaround no longer valid in 19.10?
    Lenovo Thinkstation: Xeon E5 CPU 32GB ECC Ram KDE Neon

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Ancient vinnywright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    8,006
    Threads
    178
    Local Date
    May 29th 2020
    Local Time
    03:54 AM
    ? it's still working hear on this

    Code:
    Operating System: KDE neon Testing Edition
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.17.0
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.64.0
    Qt Version: 5.13.1
    Kernel Version: 5.0.0-30-generic
    OS Type: 64-bit
    Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i7-4910MQ CPU @ 2.90GHz
    Memory: 15.6 GiB of RAM
    but I did other tweaks as well like it opening with red folders and such , cant really remember .

    VINNY
    i7 4core HT 8MB L3 2.9GHz
    16GB RAM
    Nvidia GTX 860M 4GB RAM 1152 cuda cores

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Senior Member WWDERW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    "Dixie"
    Posts
    183
    Threads
    16
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    09:54 PM
    Not on this though:

    Code:
    Operating System: Kubuntu 19.10
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.16.5
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.62.0
    Qt Version: 5.12.4
    Kernel Version: 5.3.0-18-generic
    OS Type: 64-bit
    Processors: 8 × Intel® Xeon® CPU E5-1630 v3 @ 3.70GHz
    Memory: 31.3 GiB of RAM
    No other tweaks, just a fresh install.
    Lenovo Thinkstation: Xeon E5 CPU 32GB ECC Ram KDE Neon

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Ancient vinnywright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    8,006
    Threads
    178
    Local Date
    May 29th 2020
    Local Time
    03:54 AM
    did you run it in a konsole to see at least some output ?

    their is always Krusader

    VINNY
    Last edited by vinnywright; Oct 18th 2019 at 02:16 AM.
    i7 4core HT 8MB L3 2.9GHz
    16GB RAM
    Nvidia GTX 860M 4GB RAM 1152 cuda cores

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Senior Member WWDERW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    "Dixie"
    Posts
    183
    Threads
    16
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    09:54 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by vinnywright View Post
    did you run it in a konsole to see at least some output ?
    See attached for output.

    Quote Originally Posted by vinnywright View Post
    their is always Krusader
    Unfortunately, I'm not a fan of Krusader. I don't like the UI at all. Besides that, on this very machine, when I remove Dolphin (I don't like having more then one file manager installed a time, probably very much alone in that, but that is a quirk of mine) and use Krusader, interaction between Ark and Krusader is far, far from as smooth as Dolphin and Ark. Now the quirks of Ark and Krusader may be due to something that I may be doing or something to do with the hardware that it's on, I dunno. Either way, I can't get past Krusader's UI, for me it is far from efficient (in reality, how it's setup it might be even more efficient then Dolphin, but it just doesn't work for me).
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails dolphinRoot.png  
    Lenovo Thinkstation: Xeon E5 CPU 32GB ECC Ram KDE Neon

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Kubuntu Padawan Don B. Cilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Ibiza, Spain
    Posts
    1,132
    Threads
    57
    Local Date
    May 29th 2020
    Local Time
    05:54 AM
    Well, here, same neon as vinny, I get lots of "QStandardPaths:" stuff, but no "Session bus not found" at all, and Dolphin runs as root just fine.
    About not liking to have more than one file manager though... I can't think of a possible reason for it. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uhmuhm.gif 
Views:	78 
Size:	1.5 KB 
ID:	8333

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Senior Member WWDERW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    "Dixie"
    Posts
    183
    Threads
    16
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    09:54 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by Don B. Cilly View Post
    Well, here, same neon as vinny, I get lots of "QStandardPaths:" stuff, but no "Session bus not found" at all, and Dolphin runs as root just fine.
    I have to determine that Plasma just doesn't work well with this setup in the siggy. There seems to be a myriad of "polishing" touches that don't seem to work with Plasma on this rig. I'm going to have to test this out on my other Plasma installs, I still have Neon on another of my rigs and on my son's mini PC. I'll have to see if these same "visuals" happen or if it's limited to my specific setup. Well, except Dolphin as root, I know that works on both of those already.

    Quote Originally Posted by Don B. Cilly View Post
    About not liking to have more than one file manager though... I can't think of a possible reason for it. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uhmuhm.gif 
Views:	78 
Size:	1.5 KB 
ID:	8333
    As I said, that's a quirk of mine. However, Krusader is on my list of just don't like at all. I've tried it several times, just doesn't do it for me. Plus, as I mentioned, the interaction between file manager and Ark doesn't seem to run as smooth when using something other then Dolphin. Again, on this particular rig.
    Last edited by WWDERW; Oct 18th 2019 at 12:53 PM.
    Lenovo Thinkstation: Xeon E5 CPU 32GB ECC Ram KDE Neon

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    May 29th 2020
    Local Time
    05:54 AM
    Why is this not working now. I want it back.

  9. Back To Top    #9
    Ascendant Snowhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbia Heights, MN
    Posts
    20,595
    Threads
    1012
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    10:54 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by BarryHavenga View Post
    Why is this not working now. I want it back.
    Asked and answered ad nauseam.
    "It is a capital mistake to theorize before one has data." - Sherlock Holmes
    Using Kubuntu Linux since March 23, 2007
    Twin Cities Bicycling Club - "And miles to go before I sleep."

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Insert Pithy Nothingness here claydoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Savannah GA
    Posts
    8,222
    Threads
    228
    Local Date
    May 28th 2020
    Local Time
    11:54 PM
    Homepage: Go to claydoh's homepage
    The error message gives a breadcrumb to a clue.....
    I really should leave it to the students to figure it out, but I guess my severe knee pain today is affecting my judgement

    Install dbus-x11 and try again. Nothing Plasma or KDE related whatsoever (for those conspiracy theorists muahaha), but the needed dbus-launch command is not present by default on 19.10, at least not on my mostly stock system, + PPA. This package provides it.
    It is installed by default on 18.04 (ie Neon), and I assume 19.04, and explains why it works for those of us using it.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •