Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [SOLVED] "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco Bay area
    Posts
    147
    Threads
    33
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    10:55 AM

    [SOLVED] "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    I just got my holiday present and am switching from my old single-core processor, something like 2.79Ghz, and half a gig of memory, to my new AMD Athlon II X4 630 with 8 gigs of memory. I was running 10.10 on the old one, barely, and I've been running Kubuntu since 7.04, so I was very happy to get it going on my new machine.

    So now I have computing power to spend on eye candy and I'm trying to turn on the desktop effect. I keep getting a KWin message

    "The following desktop effects could not be activated:"

    followed by a list of four or five things like Blur and Desktop Cube. Any idea why, or what I should do to fix it?

    Since I've never had a 64-bit machine, perhaps I'm failing to configure something I should? Oh yeah, the graphics card is listed as ATI Radeon HD 5450. I'm using Compiz Settings Manager 0.8.2, and I used the package manager to install it at the same time as Compiz, but I don't know where to find Compiz's version number.

    Thanks in advance for any advice you can give!

    - ced
    Kubuntu #19517 (but of course I am not a number, I am a free man!)

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Fat dude on a fixie claydoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Somewhere NOT Down Under yet :(
    Posts
    7,042
    Threads
    222
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    07:55 AM
    Homepage: Go to claydoh's homepage

    Re: "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    some gpu's are known to have some issues with some effects, and may be 'blacklisted', the HD5450 may be one of these as it is relatively new.

    You may have better luck with the proprietary fglrx driver over the stock, open, ati driver (assuming you don't have that installed already)

    Also note that compiz and kwin are two separate systems altogether. Kwin is KDE's native compositing/effects system. You can run compiz in place of Kwin, however.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    RSDC of the Loyal Order of Loosejaw woodsmoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    midwest U.S.A. (ummm that is...flyover country to the elites)
    Posts
    6,088
    Threads
    1162
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    06:55 AM

    Re: "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    Soooo a bow hunter eh?

    and, speaking from experience Claydoh is pretty much spot on.

    woodsmoke
    Love Thy Neighbor Baby!

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco Bay area
    Posts
    147
    Threads
    33
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    10:55 AM

    [SOLVED] Re: "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    FGLRX solves nearly everything, many thanks to claydoh! Woodsmoke is right about that (but ya mighta noticed that's not me in the pic, it's Subcommandante Marcos).

    For anyone not sure how to get the driver, there's a choice under the System menu called Additional Drivers. It immediately found FGLRX, downloaded it and installed it, and wow! The difference is impressive; graphics performance is speeded up significantly, and almost all the effects I've tried have worked. Explosion, for one, still fails, but the desktop cube and lots of other stuff now work.

    I highly recommend installing this driver for those with configurations similar to mine (ATI Radeon HD5450). It's a huge win. Many thanks, claydoh! Happiest of whatever holidays you celebrate!

    - ced
    Kubuntu #19517 (but of course I am not a number, I am a free man!)

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Ascendant GreyGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16,042
    Threads
    1120
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    06:55 AM

    Re: [SOLVED] Re: "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    Quote Originally Posted by cdupree
    ....
    (but ya mighta noticed that's not me in the pic, it's Subcommandante Marcos).
    ....
    Is he smoking a pipe while on his stand?

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    83
    Threads
    18
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    12:55 PM

    Re: [SOLVED] "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    I have a Nvidia GeForce GT240 512MB card that I got over a month ago. I installed the latest driver from Nvidia's site (260.19.21), which was slightly newer than the one that would be installed via Additional Drivers (260.19.06).

    I had desktop cube animation working with no problems (64-bit) for over a month, and today I it just quit working. I was getting the message that it couldn't be activated. No idea why. (I tried enabling exploding windows as a test, and it couldn't be enabled either)

    So after seeing this thread, I went through the slightly painful task of uninstalling that version, and installing the version via Additional Drivers. Now the Decktop Cube animation works. Just figured I'd add on to this thread for when it mysteriously quits working for others.

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Cyborg sithlord48's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    2,908
    Threads
    42
    Local Date
    Dec 19th 2018
    Local Time
    07:55 AM

    Re: [SOLVED] "Desktop effects could not be activated"---why?

    try disableing function checks on the advanced tab. if it still don't work.
    then,
    edit the file ~/.kde/share/config/kwinrc . look for the black list sections you have got your driver (R700 or R600 ) in the black list by it failing the function check.

    i have a 4830, 3200 and 4200 HD chips sets in different boxes, and they all work just fine w/ effects. also having compiz installed might be causeing you issues (but its unlikley)
    Mark Your Solved Issues [SOLVED]
    (top of thread: thread tools)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jan 2nd 2014, 06:27 PM
  2. KDE Desktop Effects Geometry Problems - "Crumpling"
    By rhaythorne in forum Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Jun 17th 2012, 11:44 AM
  3. Empty "All Effects" list for desktop effects
    By KeithZG in forum Software Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Dec 21st 2010, 09:08 PM
  4. Desktop Effects - Window "image" not working
    By jeremy1701 in forum Software Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: Dec 13th 2010, 03:26 PM
  5. Black screen with "Desktop Effects" option.
    By Duderino in forum Help the New Guy
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 12th 2009, 11:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •