Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wi-fi

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    12:39 PM

    Wi-fi

    How to connect to wi-fi on kubuntu 18.04? what is SSID, MODE, BAND and CHANNEL? Where do I put password, wi-fi service info? Thanks

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Insert Pithy Nothingness here claydoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Savannah GA
    Posts
    8,210
    Threads
    228
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    01:39 PM
    Homepage: Go to claydoh's homepage
    Click on the network icon on your systray. Select the wifi you want to connect to. Click on the 'connect' button, and enter the password.

    Now, if you don't see this, you probably don't have your wifi card set up, likely needs a driver. You will need to give us hardware info if this is the case

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    12:39 PM
    The networks button only shows wired connection. When I click on wifi it shows nothing. If by hardware you mean my computer, it is a Dell 3520 laptop. Might I need a driver?

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Insert Pithy Nothingness here claydoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Savannah GA
    Posts
    8,210
    Threads
    228
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    01:39 PM
    Homepage: Go to claydoh's homepage
    We would need to know the wifi device info.

    Paste the output of the command lspci

    and also the output of the command rfkill list

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Insert Pithy Nothingness here claydoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Savannah GA
    Posts
    8,210
    Threads
    228
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    01:39 PM
    Homepage: Go to claydoh's homepage
    Also, check the Driver Manager in System Settings and see if it offers anything for wifi.
    One thing you can try right off the bat is to disable Secure Boot in your bios,. that sometimes helps with some devices.
    Last edited by Snowhog; May 16th 2020 at 12:00 PM. Reason: spelling

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    12:39 PM
    CLAYDOH:

    The command lspci brought the following: "07:00.0 network controller: qualcom Atheros AR9485 wireless network adapter (Rev. 1)

    Driver manager in System Settings says "Your system requires no proprietary
    driver"

    james32

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Ascendant GreyGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16,474
    Threads
    1168
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    12:39 PM
    Your AR9485 is a 1X1 SB (i.e, Single Band 2.4GHz device. No 5GHz band).
    It uses the ath9k driver. So does my AR9462 wifi chip.

    The fact that it lists using lscpi proves that it is being seen by the system.

    DO
    $ lsmod | grep ath
    and see if you get something like the following.
    Code:
    ath3k                  24576  0
    ath9k                 151552  0
    ath9k_common           36864  1 ath9k
    ath9k_hw              475136  2 ath9k_common,ath9k
    bluetooth             581632  42 btrtl,btintel,btbcm,bnep,ath3k,btusb,rfcomm
    ath                    36864  3 ath9k_common,ath9k,ath9k_hw
    mac80211              843776  1 ath9k
    cfg80211              704512  4 ath9k_common,ath9k,ath,mac80211
    If you do then your wifi chip is being recognized and installed, and perhaps all you need to do is open the NetworkManager and configure your access point.

    If it doesn't show in the mod list then try
    sudo modprobe mac80211
    sudo modprobe ath9k


    and lsmod again.

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    May 25th 2020
    Local Time
    12:39 PM
    The ath9k shows in the mod list. When I click on wifi it calls for the following: "SSID, mode, band and channel, What do I use for these.? My router is a spectrumsetup-a3 and my password is outletwalnut734.

    Apparently there is something else wrong with my laptop. I will have someone look at it locally. Thank you all for trying to help.
    Last edited by james32; May 23rd 2020 at 10:09 PM. Reason: No solution found to problem

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •