Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Kubuntu 20.04 - Multiple Sound Outputs

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    11:44 AM

    Kubuntu 20.04 - Multiple Sound Outputs

    Hello Everyone,

    Moved from 18.04 to Kubuntu 20.04 today. I noticed that there are too many sound outputs in 20.04 and I have not connected my laptop to any headset or HDMI cable.

    In 18.04, there was only one sound output.

    My system info:

    Operating System: Kubuntu 20.04
    KDE Plasma Version: 5.18.4
    KDE Frameworks Version: 5.68.0
    Qt Version: 5.12.8
    Kernel Version: 5.4.0-29-generic
    OS Type: 64-bit
    Processors: 8 × Intel® Core™ i5-8265U CPU @ 1.60GHz
    Memory: 7.6 GiB of RAM

    Thanks,
    Avi

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    354
    Threads
    26
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    08:44 AM
    You can turn off unneeded audio devices in System Settings>Audio>Advanced

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    11:44 AM
    Thanks for your response. I will try that.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    11:44 AM
    Found a solution:

    (I could not sudo kate)
    sudo apt install gedit
    sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf

    Add this line to the end of the file:
    options snd-hda-intel dmic_detect=0

    ------
    Reboot system
    Last edited by Avi512; May 13th 2020 at 06:08 AM.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Emergent AI kubicle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    4,693
    Threads
    90
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    10:44 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Avi512 View Post
    (I could not sudo kate)
    You don't need to "sudo" kate, just open the file normally in kate:
    Code:
    kate /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf
    It will ask for your password when you save the file (if elevated privileges are necessary to save the file)

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    9
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    Jun 4th 2020
    Local Time
    11:44 AM
    Thanks @kubicle. Did not know that. Thanks for letting me know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •