Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Can't install other system languages.

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Threads
    1
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    05:40 AM

    Can't install other system languages.

    There is no button for system languages. I can not install Spanish language.
    Last edited by jamematen; Oct 21st 2012 at 11:50 AM.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Master Skribe OneLine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    774
    Threads
    75
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    08:40 AM
    ??

    Have you tried KDE System Settings > Locale > Languages


  3. Back To Top    #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Threads
    1
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    05:40 AM
    Yes, but only 2 options are available.

    Last edited by jamematen; Oct 21st 2012 at 12:34 PM.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Master Skribe OneLine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    774
    Threads
    75
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    08:40 AM
    Strange... Do you have the kubuntu-desktop / kubuntu-full installed ?

    Spanish packages:

    - kde-l10n-es
    This package contains the translation files for all KDE core applications for the language "Spanish".
    - language-pack-es-base
    Translation data for all supported packages for: Spanish; Castilian

    This package provides the bulk of translation data and is updated only seldom. language-pack-es provides frequent translation updates, so you should install this as well.
    - language-pack-es
    Translation data updates for all supported packages for: Spanish; Castilian

    language-pack-es-base provides the bulk of translation data and is updated only seldom. This package provides frequent translation updates.
    - firefox-locale-es
    This package contains Spanish; Castilian translations and search plugins for Firefox
    - calligra-l10n-es
    This package contains the Spanish translations for all the applications in the Calligra Office Suite.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Ascendant Snowhog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Columbia Heights, MN
    Posts
    20,596
    Threads
    1012
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    12:40 AM
    Is the package language-selector-kde installed?
    "It is a capital mistake to theorize before one has data." - Sherlock Holmes
    Using Kubuntu Linux since March 23, 2007
    Twin Cities Bicycling Club - "And miles to go before I sleep."

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Master Skribe OneLine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    774
    Threads
    75
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    08:40 AM
    The language-selector-kde:

    https://lists.ubuntu.com/archives/ku...er/006424.html
    language-selector - my changes to kcm-locale don't match for features in a number of ways and ubuntu desktop seems to be sticking with language-selector but language-selector-kde has the troubles of python 3 embedding with kcontrol modules probably not working
    So with the Quantal: http://changelogs.ubuntu.com/changel....263/changelog
    kubuntu-meta (1.256) quantal; urgency=low
    ...
    * Removed language-selector-kde from desktop, full
    ...
    At here the language-selector-kde is not installed - well - I don't have the kubuntu-desktop/full: http://www.kubuntuforums.net/showthr...t-Installation. But I have the most of the dependencies/recommended packages...

    ---EDIT---

    But I have the package language-selector-common installed
    This package let you change and install language packs in Ubuntu.

    This package contains the common part of language-selector

    A bug report: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...e/+bug/1074371
    Last edited by OneLine; Nov 3rd 2012 at 10:26 AM.

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Master Skribe OneLine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    774
    Threads
    75
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    08:40 AM
    ...and from the #kubuntu-devel: http://irclogs.ubuntu.com/2012/10/21...ntu-devel.html
    yofel can someone tell me (and the rest of the folks in #kubuntu) how one installs a language in quantal? 17:00
    yofel either I'm doing something wrong or language-selector-kde is broken 17:00
    === jtechidna is now known as JontheEchidna
    JontheEchidna language-selector was ported to python 3 -> pykde doesn't support python3 kcm modules 17:06
    JontheEchidna -> we ship a version of Kubuntu that cannot select languages 17:06
    yofel ouch 17:07
    shadeslayer 17:07
    shadeslayer how did that go unnoticed? 17:07
    yofel can we put a workaround wiki somewhere? Maybe I'll have some time to put something together later 17:07
    ...

    The http://irclogs.ubuntu.com/2012/10/21/%23kubuntu.html is suggesting:
    yofel joalland, alexfpms: for now you'll probably best of installing 'kde-l10n-<language_code>' from muon [17:05
    Last edited by OneLine; Oct 24th 2012 at 06:28 PM.

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Kubuntu as a Second Language whatthefunk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    1,632
    Threads
    103
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    05:40 AM
    Found this bug when I upgraded to KDE 4.9.2 a couple weeks ago.
    http://forum.kde.org/viewtopic.php?f=225&t=108047

    You can get around it by using command im-switch to select your input method. For example, if you use i-bus
    Code:
    im-switch -s ibus

  9. Back To Top    #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5
    Threads
    0
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    06:40 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by OneLine View Post
    A bug has been filed in Launchpad, but at the moment it has been marked as invalid.
    https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...r/+bug/1013626

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    148
    Threads
    2
    Local Date
    Jun 5th 2020
    Local Time
    05:40 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by OneLine View Post
    This comment was misinformed on my part. I forgot that we had switched from language-selector to a patch in the regular locale KCM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. my system changes languages
    By 52ROSt in forum Help the New Guy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jan 14th 2015, 01:14 PM
  2. System Languages option missing
    By kingmakerbull in forum Software Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Sep 14th 2012, 02:55 PM
  3. Computer Languages
    By mactyma in forum Help the New Guy
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: Jun 1st 2007, 09:11 PM
  4. help with languages ??
    By Amebaid in forum Help the New Guy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Dec 31st 2006, 12:21 PM
  5. Getting the right languages i evolution ??
    By Kjelland in forum Software Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Sep 26th 2006, 05:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •